Player Bio
Player Headshot

#5

Wes Vannieuwenhuizen

Defenseman

Shoots:
Left
Height:
6'3
Weight:
208
Birthdate:
1992-04-20
Hometown:
Chilliwack , B.C
Career

Date of Birth: April 20th, 1992
Place of Birth: Victoria, BC
Hometown: Chilliwack, BC
Last Year’s Team: Vancouver Giants
How He Was Acquired: 6th round pick in 2007 WHL Bantam Draft   
Nickname: Vanndy
Last Team Before Giants: South Surrey Eagles
Favorite NHL Team: Montreal Canadiens
Favorite NHL Player: Nicklas Lidstrom
Favorite Food: Spaghetti
Favorite Movie: Anchorman
Favorite Band/Musician: Toby Keith
Favorite Sport Other Than Hockey: Football
Pregame Meal: Chicken and Rice
Superstition: None

Statistics
Regular Season
Season Team GP G A PTS +/- PIM
2012-13 Regular Season Vancouver Giants 54 2 10 12 -21 107
2011-12 Regular Season Vancouver Giants 69 3 7 10 -2 152
2010-11 Regular Season Vancouver Giants 64 0 8 8 11 157
2009-10 Regular Season Vancouver Giants 4 0 1 1 0 0
Total 191 5 26 31 -12 416
Playoffs
Season Team GP G A PTS +/- PIM
2012 WHL Playoffs Vancouver Giants 6 0 0 0 -4 2
2011 WHL Playoffs Vancouver Giants 4 0 1 1 -3 2
2010 WHL Playoffs Vancouver Giants 6 0 0 0 2 5
Total 16 0 1 1 -5 9
Media